Fashion and Creative Industry
As a part of the Fashion and Lifestyle Marketing course, WIUT hosted a briefing with industry professionals. Uzbekistan`s fashion designers, creative art managers, top fashion bloggers and WIUT students interested in creative industries participated at the event – to raise marketing and brand management issues of fashion and creative industries in Uzbekistan.
The keynote speakers of the briefing:
Dr Karan Khurana, Assistant Professor (WIUT) – a specialist in fashion management and marketing, has led a workshop on how to reach the fashion market sustainability and highlighted the direction of potential opportunities of Uzbekistan`s fashion market.
Anna Vedeneeva - Creative Director and Producer at Central Asian Fashion Blog (CAFB) with more than 10 years of international experience in the field. As a multi-disciplinary art director and marketing director, she made important points on product promotion issues of the fashion industry of Uzbekistan and presented a workshop on modern tools of photography.
The main purpose of the event was to contribute to the development of the fashion and creative industry of Uzbekistan and to share with guests WIUT’s achievements and plans in this sphere. Participants had an opportunity to exchange experiences with expert practitioners, share their challenges and shortcomings while promoting fashion and textile business in Uzbekistan.
The newly launched course Fashion and Lifestyle Marketing will start on 14th April and is the ideal course for those looking to excel in business within management positions in the fashion industry. You’ll build a portfolio of skills and knowledge that will give you a strong grounding in fashion business practices and the application of innovative thinking in a commercial context.