Insurance Certification Courses
Center for Professional and Lifelong Education (CPLE) under WIUT successfully hosted professional courses for insurance companies which were initiated in collaboration with Chartered Institute of Insurance. The Chartered Institute of Insurance courses are offered exclusively for specialists working in the insurance sphere and actuaries and is designed to cover the most important aspects of the insurance and provide in-depth, hands-on training. The courses provide the insights into the latest developments in the field, underlying principles and challenges to equip the trainees with knowledge, wide range of skills and attitudes in insurance practice.
Course participants successfully accomplished 10 days online training programme – Award in General Insurance which was conducted by the CII certified instructors and leading lecturers of WIUT: Mr. Qobiljon Yunusov, Akbar Ismanjanov and Firdavs Kabilov. Currently, Center for Professional and Lifelong Education is actively preparing to host the next distinguished unit – Insurance Underwriting as a part of the program.
WIUT is the first university in Uzbekistan to establish collaboration with London-based Chartered Institute of Insurance and first-ever university in Central Asia to establish examination center under CII.