Training on Inclusivity (Persons with Disabilities) (May 7)
As part of the “Towards the Inclusive University – Widening access in Uzbekistan” conference to be hosted at WIUT on May 17, 2022, the Centre for Professional and Lifelong Education and the Student Support Services organized training on “Inclusion of People with Disabilities in Higher Education” on May 7, 2022. The training was facilitated by Ulugbek Mamatkhanov and Aziz Abdullayev from the Public Association of Disabled People “Sharoit Plus”. Sharoit Plus is a non-governmental non-profit organization that aims to create a barrier-free and inclusive society for all people with disabilities in Uzbekistan.
Enhancing public school teachers’ pedagogical skills to enable advanced teaching using Cambridge techniques (April 13 - 15)
It is a great privilege that the programme was designed and delivered by WIUT faculty members such as Dr.Hikmatullo Urazbaev, Erkin Muhammedov, Elena Volkova, Liliya Makovskaya, Iroda Saidazimova, Israil Kurbaniyazov, Dr. Nodira Isamukhamedova and Aziz Holmatov.
CPLE under WIUT and CERGE-EI offers a FREE online economic course “From correlation to causation”.  (April 25 – June 17)
The course introduces concepts of causal analysis in a non-technical way. These concepts were awarded the 2021 Nobel prize in economics. The main focus will be on research settings and the research designs. Figures and graphs will help to train you to understand the intuition behind the respective concepts. You will read and understand research papers in the field of long-run development and political economy that focus on specific concepts of causal empirical analysis.
Our "Credit based" system goes national
(22 November - 16 December, 2021)
The Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) participates in a country-wide initiative by the Ministry of Higher Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan to prepare and support academic and professional staff of universities across the country in effectively organising educational processes based on a credit-based system.
Participate in the CERGE-EI Foundation Distance Learning Program 2021 (1 November - 24 December, 2021)
Don’t miss your chance to be certified by one of the top economics institutions for FREE! Centre for Professional and Lifelong Education under WIUT in cooperation with the CERGE-EI Foundation, invites all bachelor and master level students, faculty members, applied researchers, and other interested individuals to participate in a live-streamed economics courses starting in November 2021. The course will introduce students to the economic functioning of centrally planned economies and the reasons behind their collapse. It will cover the main challenges the countries faced when transforming to market economies and analyze policies that were available and applied through the transition, such as privatization, macrostabilization, approaches to sectoral reallocation and similar. We will explore the advantages and disadvantages of the policies and assess how well they fitted the specific conditions of various countries. We will evaluate to what extent the transition was successful in achieving its goal to establish market economies and to what extent it is still a work in progress.
Business Training for Women Entrepreneurs (7-18 June, 2021)
Between the 7th to 18th June, 2021 the Centre for Professional and Lifelong Education at Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) organised a course entitled “Business Training for Women Entrepreneurs” in cooperation with the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) and the Association of Women Entrepreneurs. During this period, 100 women entrepreneurs from all regions of Uzbekistan attended the course and acquired useful skills, competencies and knowledge in the field of business.
Professional Development Training for Teachers in Uzbekistan
(2 June, 2021)
The Centre for Professional and Lifelong Education (CPLE) of Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) has successfully completed a professional development course “Learner-Centered Education” for Muhammad Al-Kwarizmi Specialised ICT School’s teachers. The awards ceremony was organised by CPLE with the presence of the First Deputy Rector on Academic Affairs, Dr. Michael Clarke and Head of the Department of Global Education, Khikmatullo Urazbaev.
Teaching and Learning in Turbulent Times: Looking Back, Looking Forward (28 May, 2021)
The Centre for Professional and Lifelong Education (CPLE) at Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) was pleased to host the Teaching and Learning Symposium 2021 on May 28th, 2021. The topic of this year’s symposium focused on the teaching and learning experiences in turbulent times of the COVID-19 pandemic, opening the floor for constructive dialogues among participants.
“CERGE-EI” – Economics Spring 2021 courses (9 April - 4 June, 2021)
Call for Participation: Live-Streamed Courses
Westminster International University in Tashkent in cooperation with the Center for Economic Research and Graduate Education's Economics Institute (CERGE-EI) Foundation, invites all master level students, faculty members, applied researchers, and other interested individuals to participate in a live-streamed economics course starting in April 2021. Courses will be delivered online from CERGE-EI’s Digital Media Center in Prague, and coordinated by WIUT.nts.
Course Schedule
In Spring 2021, courses will be offered on Education Economics, Experimental Economics, and Introduction to Data Science. All courses will be conducted Each week, there will be two 90-minute sessions (90 min and 45 min held by the main instructor, and 45 minutes held by the local instructor), which should add up to 20 contact hours per course. All participants who successfully pass the course will receive a certificate from the CERGE-EI.
Insurance Underwriting course (9-31 March, 2021)
The Centre for Professional and Lifelong Education (CPLE) at Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) launched its “Insurance Underwriting” course for professionals working in the insurance industry. This professional development and 30-hour training was initiated with the JSC “Kafolat” insurance company in collaboration with the UK Chartered Institute of Insurance (CII) in London to help reform the local insurance market based upon the Presidential Decree #4412.
Risk Management in Banking (18 January, 2021)
“Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) together with the University of Westminster in London are organizing a professional course on Risk Management in Banking in the format of online and offline classes.
The course focuses on the practical aspects of bank risk management. The topics of training are banks' default, financial crisis, regulation of banking risks in international practice, concepts and assessment of operational risks, and others. The classes will be taught by international and local experts in the field of banking risk management. To register for an online course, you can call: +99871 238-7477
Professional course in Entrepreneurship (6 November, 2020)
In collaboration with OSCE and Migration Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan we hosted a brand new tied course for migration inspectors from all over the regions. The course hosted in train-the-trainer format which gave a necessary skills to the inspectors for their further trainings.
The course will continue in a class format for the selected migrants till 6th of November 2020.
Award in General Insurance (18 January, 202)
Chartered Institute of Insurance GB and Westminster International University in Tashkent UZ collaboration.
This course is for: